DEE Assam Recrment 2021-9354 Assistant Teacher Vacancy in UP & LP School


DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Recrment 2021

DepartmentDEE (Elementary Education Department), Assam
Name of PostAssistant Teacher LP School= 7242 Vacancy & Assistant Teacher UP School=2112 Vacancies
Total Vacancy9354 No’s
Mode of Apply Online
Official Website https://dee.assam.gov.in
Online Apply Start 27/09/2021

Elementary Education Department Assam Assistant Teacher Notification

Online applications are hereby invited from DEE, Assam. i.e. https://dee.assam.gov.in for qualified in Assam TET conducted by Elementary Education Department, Assam, for filling up of 7242 (Seven Thousand Two Hundred Forty-Two) vacancies of Assistant Teacher of LP Schools and 2112 (Two Thousand One Hundred Twelve) vacancies of Assistant Teacher, Science Teacher, Assamese Language Teacher and Manipur’ Language Teacher of UP Schools under the Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam.

DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2021

The district-wise, medium-wise and category-wise break-up of vacancies showing the reservation for EWS/OBC/MOBC/SC/ ST(P)/ST(H)/PwD/Women, etc. will be notified before the opening of the portal for online application on 27/09/2021. The aspiring candidate must be ready to serve in their respective places of posting in terms of the choice of their districts.

DEE Assam Important Terms & Conditions of Recruitment:

  • The candidates who have passed the Assam Teacher Eligibility Test (ATET) conducted by the Elementary Education Department, Assam will be eligible for applying and candidates who will appear and pass Assam TET to be conducted in the month of October, 2021 shall also be eligible to apply after declaration of the result.
  • The Language-I of the Assam Teacher Eligibility Test (ATET) of the candidate shall match the medium of instruction of the school. wherein the candidate wishes to apply. As for example, if a candidate wishes to apply in an Assamese Medium School, the candidate must have Assamese as Language-I in the Assam TET. Likewise, for Bodo/GarolBengali/Manipuri/Hindi/Hmar etc. language schools, the candidate must have Bodo/Garo/Bengali/Manipuri/Hindi/Hmar etc. as Language-I in their Assam TET conducted by Elementary Education Department, Assam.
  • The Condition-2 will come in force in case of Assistant Teacher of LP School and Assistant Teacher, Science Teacher of UP School.
  • The Condition-2 will not come into force in respect of Assamese Language Teacher and Manipur’ Language Teacher of UP Schools.
  • The Merit List will be separate for each district and category.
  • A candidate must not be less than 18 years of age and not more than 40 years for unreserved category, 42 years for Ex-Servicemen, 43 years for OBC/ MOBC and 45 years for SC/ ST(P)/ST(H) and 50 years for Persons with Disability (PwD), as on 1st January, 2021.
  • There will be reservation/ relaxation for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) as per Govt. notification.
  • 8. There will be reservation of vacancies for women as per ‘The Assam Women (Reservation of vacancies in services and posts).
  • No person having more than two living children on or after 01101/2021 from a single or multiple partners shall be eligible for appointment as per the Govt. policy on Small Family Norms, the Guidelines contained in the Notification.
  • The candidate shall submit the declaration at the time of online application as per the provisions contained in the Notification. The required declaration shall be filled up and signed by the candidates during submission of online application.
  • The eligible candidates shall apply online in the official website of DEE, Assam, i.e. https://dee.assam.gov.in as follows:
For the candidates who have already qualified in Assam TETFrom 27/09/2021 to 27/10/2021
For the candidates who qualifies in the Assam TET to be conducted in the month of October 2021 From the date of Assam TET Result in the month of October to 31/12/2021

DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Eligibility Criteria For LP Schools

Category Of PostQualification & Experience(Anyone Criteria Should have)Pay Scale
DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Eligibility Criteria For LP Schools i. Senior Secondary with at least 60% marks and 2-years Diploma in Elementary Education.
ii. Senior Secondary with at least 45% marks and 2-years Diploma in Elementary Education in accordance with NCTE regulation 2022.
iii. Senior Secondary with at least 50% marks and 4-year Batchelor of Elementary Education.
iv. Pass in Assam TET for LPS Conducted by Elementary Education Department of Assam.
Pay Band-2 of Rs.14000/- to Rs. 60500/-plus Grade Pay and other allowances.

DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Eligibility Criteria For UP Schools

Category Of Post Qualification & Experience Pay Scale
Assistant Teacher For Upper Primary SchoolCandidates who Graduated from the UGC recognized University and 2-years Diploma in Elementary Education or B.Ed or D.Ed. & passed in Assam TET for UPS conducted by DEE Assam. Pay Band-2 of Rs.14000/- to Rs. 60500/-plus Grade Pay and other allowances.
Science Teacher For UPSB. Sc. from the UGC recognized University and 2-year Diploma Si Elementary Education or B. Ed. or D. Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education) and passed in Assam TET for UPS (Science and Mathematics) conducted by Elementary Education Department. Assam.Grade Pay and other allowances as per Assam Service Rules 2019.
Assamese Teacher For UPSGraduate from the UGC recognized University having Assamese as one of the subjects and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B. Ed. or D. Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education) and passed in Assam TET for UPS conducted by Elementary Education Department. Assam. Grade Pay and other allowances as per Assam Service Rules 2019.
Manipuri Language Teacher For UPSGraduate from the UGC recognized University having Mampun as one or the subjects and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B. Ed. or D. Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education) and passed In Aimarn TET for UPS conducted by Elementary Education Department. Assam.Grade Pay and other allowances as per Assam Service Rules 2019.

DEE Assam LP & UP Assistant Teacher Selection Process

The selection process in the Elementary Education Department of Assam shall be in order merit considering the reservation for EWS/OBC/SC/ST and marks will be allotted as follows:

Lower Primary

ParticularsMaximum Marks
HSLC or its equivalent100
Assam TET for LPS100
Profession qualification(DELEd or BEd etc.)100
NCC “C” Certificate-10 Marks
NCC “B” Certificate-5 Marks
10
Sports representing to national level10
Fine Arts and culture represent national level10
Maximum Marks obtained330

Upper Primary

Particulars Maximum Marks
HSLC or its equivalent 100
Graduation100
Assam TET for UPS100
Profession qualification(DELEd or BEd etc.) 100
NCC “C” Certificate-10 Marks
NCC “B” Certificate-5 Marks
10
Sports representing to national level 10
Fine Arts and culture represent a national level 10
Maximum Marks obtained 430

DEE Assam Online Application Submissions Required Documents

Note: Any other marks obtained in other exams such as HSLC or Equivalent. Post-Graduation and other Professional Qualification not mentioned in the guideline of NCTE was not be considered

Documents required to be uploaded in colour Passport Size Photograph

i. HSLC Admit Card.

ii. HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate

iii. Degree Mark-sheet and Certificate.

iv. Any Other Mark-sheet and Certificate of higher education.

v. DElEd & BEd Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate.

vi. Caste Certificate.

vii. Certificate NCC (Only B or C Category only). Sports & Cultural (if represented the state at National Level).

viii. Certificate and Mark sheet of Assam TET.

ix. Candidates with disabilities will have to enclose certificates of disabilities issued by Govt. authority.

x. Certificate ol Economically Weaker Sections IEWS) issued by an appropriate authority.

xi. Certificate ol Ex-servicemen issued by the Director. Sam’) Welfare Board.

xii. Scanned Signature.

How To Apply For DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Vacancy

• Candidates should be cautious while submitting the online application as once the online application is submitted against a particular Roll Number of Assam TET examination. they will not be allowed to submit the online application for a second time.

• Alter submitting the online application. the candidates win to get a Unique Number against the submitted application and will keep the printout of the unique Number for all future references

• Canvassing directly or indirectly will lead to cancellation of Candidature

• The office will not be responsible for any lapse in the submission of online application due to any technical problem at the end of the candidate.

DEE Assam Important Web-Links For Online Apply

Apply OnlineClick Here (Links will activated from 27/09/2021 )
DEE Assam Advertisement Click Here
Application Form for Qualified in Assam TETClick Here

Assam TET Important Questions Answers-GK

Assam TET GK -Indian HistoryGK
Asam TET GK-Indian GeographyGK
Assam TET GK-Indian EconomyGK
Assam TET GK-Policy & GovernanceGK

Teacher Eligibility Test( TET) 2021-22 Paper I Syllabus

Teacher Eligibility Test(TET)-Paper I
PaperNumber of QuestionMarks
Child Development & Pedagogy30 MCQ30
Language I-Assamese/Nepali/Garo/Manipuri & Hmar30 MCQ30
Language II-English30 MCQ30
Mathematics30 MCQ30
Environmental Studies30 MCQ30
Examination Duration90 Min150

Teacher Eligibility Test( TET) Paper I Syllabus

DEE Assam LP UP School District-Wise, Medium-Wise & Category-Wise Vacancies

DistrictsAssamese Medium School-Assistant Teacher-LPS
 UROBC/OMBCSCSTPSTHEWSPWDTotal
Barpeta3020215045311306
Bongaigaon10285496136180
Darrang001103101052
Dhemaji104070531028202
Dhubri25385002342531628
Dibrugarh2700290992728453
Goalpara01300078030238
Golaghat1900130691929320
Jorhat2400701152444430
Kamrup rural0171160126041354
Kamrup Metro0750026017118
Lakhimpur0000159023182
Morigaon2244001502233433
Nagaon108148001411341451
Nalbari0990056019174
Sivasagar25604001202932477
Sonitpur27010168331230
Tinsukia43010095435187
Total1755942154418611805195415

Bengali Medium School-Assistant Teacher-LPS

DistrictsUROBC/OMBCSCSTPSTHEWSPWDTotal
Cachar260610672372643694
Hilakandi6244092159627390
Karimganj10614001421101133542
Total4282450301506431031626

Hindi Medium School -Assistant Teacher -LPS

DistrictsUROMC/OMBCSCSTPSTHEWSPWDTotal
Dhubri321111110
Dibrugarh441211114
Tinsukia431111112
Total1193433336

DistrictBodo Medium School-Assistant Teacher LPS-ST(P)Gado Medium School-Assistant Teacher LPS-ST(P) HmarMedium School-Assistant Teacher LPS-ST(H) Manipuri Medium School-Assistant Teacher LPS-OBC/OMBC
Barpeta13000
Cachar00615
Dhemaji29000
Goalpara383900
Golaghat3000
Hailakandi00012
Kamrup Rural0300
Nalbari3000
Sonitpur4000
Total9042627

Assistant Teacher UPS

Assamese Medium School-Assistant Teacher-UPS

DistrictUROBCSCSTPSTHEWSPWDTotal
Barpeta113610101564
Bongaigaon10910151743
Darrang000004026
Dhemaji1504072432
Dhubri8200024811125
Dibrugarh630801667100
Goalpara070701908104
Golaghat29040133554
Jorhat410202041077
Kamrup Rural042802001080
Kamrup Metro0164070633
Lakhimpur70103111757
Morigaon22700110949
Nagaon052002501188
Nalbari02202100943
Sivasagar680221044717168
Sonitpur0000230528
Tinsukia37020114660
Total3652746412310371491211

Bengali Medium School-Assistant Teacher UPS
DistrictUROBCSCSTPSTHEWSPWDTotal
Cachar892101932914184
Hilakandi05503734011137
Karimganj554202719610159
Total144118083851535480

Bodo & Manipuri Medium School -Assistant Teacher UPS

DistrictBoro Medium School VacancyManipuri Medium School Vacancy
Barpeta10
Cachar012
Dhemaji30
Goalpara70
Kamrup(r)10
Nalbari20
Sonitpur20
Total1612

Assamese Medium Upper Primary School(UPS)-Science Teacher Vacancies

DistrictUROBCSCSTPSTHEWSPWDTotal
Barpeta293030219
Bongaigaon03001015
Dhemaji00101002
Dhubri8194551244
Dibrugarh1504032327
Goalpara400031210
Golaghat30003017
Jorhat430050214
Kamrup(R)072020213
Kamrup(m)02221018
Lakhimpur40003119
Morigaon401121110
Nagaon080190220
Nalbari00111014
Sivasagar1801142228
Sonitpur00111014
Tinsukia600031212
Total6851201250926236

Bengali Medium Upper Primary School-Science Teacher Vacancies

DistrictUROBCSCSTPSTHEWSPWDTotal
Cachar030640215
Hilakandi023220211
Karimganj1982542343
Total1913513102769

Manipuri Upper Primary School-Science Teacher Vacancy

Cachar1
Hilakandi1

Assamese Language Teacher in Bengali School of Upper Primary Lavel

DistrictUROBCSCSTPSTHEWSPWDTotal
Cachar800121113
Hilakandi701141216
Karimganj1023331224
Total2524593553

Manipuri Medium School-Assamese Language Teacher-UPS

DistrictUROBCSCSTPSTHEWSPWDTotal
Cachar32011007
Total32011007

Manipuri Language Teacher in Bengali Medium School-UPS
DistrictOBC/OMBC
Cachar6
Hilakandi14
Karimganj6
Total26

FAQs-DEE Assam Recruitment

Q.1-What are the Total number of Vacancies released by DEE Assam for LP & UP School?

There are 7242 (Seven Thousand Two Hundred Forty-Two) vacancies of Assistant Teacher of LP Schools and 2112 (Two Thousand One Hundred Twelve) vacancies of Assistant Teacher, Science Teacher, Assamese Language Teacher and Manipur’ Language Teacher of UP Schools under the Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam.

Q.2-What is the Full Form of DEE?

DEE stands for Director of Elementary Education, A educational Board in Assam that regulates the Schools in Assam.

Q.3-Who can Apply For DEE Assam LP & UP Assistant Teacher Vacancy?

  • The candidates who have passed the Assam Teacher Eligibility Test (ATET) conducted by the Elementary Education Department, Assam will be eligible for applying and candidates who will appear and pass Assam TET to be conducted in the month of October 2021 shall also be eligible to apply after the declaration of the result.
  • Q.4-How will the Merit List of DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Post?

  • The Merit List will be separate for each district and category
  • Q.5-What is the Official Website of DEE Assam?

    The official website of the Director of Elementary Education Assam is https://dee.assam.gov.in

    Q.6-How To Apply For DEE Assam Recruitment?

    To apply for 9354 Assistant Teacher Vacancy in UP & LP School candidates must visit official website that is https://dee.assam.gov.in or given hereunder important web-links.

    Q.7-When DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Online Form Fill-up Start?

    The Online applications for the post of Assistant Teachers will be accepted via online mode from dated 27/09/2021.

    Share This Post:
    whatsapp

    Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

    Comments


    Deprecated: Theme without comments.php is deprecated since version 3.0.0 with no alternative available. Please include a comments.php template in your theme. in /home/assamtips/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5411

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *