GK Mock Test Series 1- Important Gk Questions

By | August 2, 2021

 MCQ

Q.1 The ‘Dalong Village’ covering an area of 11.35 sq. km. has recently (May 2017) been declared as Biodiversity Heritage Site under Section 37(1) of Biological Diversity Act, 2002. The village is situated in the Indian State of –

(A) Manipur

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Mizoram

(D) Maharashtra

ANS: (B) Madhya Pradesh

Q.2 ……….. is the first woman to head a public sector bank.

(A) Arundhati Bhattacharya

(B) Shikha Sharma

(C) Chanda Kochar

(D) Usha Ananthasubramanyan

ANS: (A) Arundhati Bhattacharya

Q.3 World Tourism Day is celebrated on-

(A) September 12

(B) September 25

(C) September 27

(D) September 29

ANS: (C) September 27

Q.4 Where is Bose Institute?

(A) Dispur

(B) Kolkata

(C) Mumbai

(D) New Delhi

ANS: (B) Kolkata

Q.5 When is the International Yoga Day celebrated?

(A) June 21

(B) March 21

(C) April 22

(D) May 31

ANS: (A) June 21

Q.6 The two-day festival ‘North East Calling’, is organized by which ministry?

(A) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER)

(B) Ministry of External Affairs

(C) Ministry of Home Affairs

(D) Ministry of Defence

ANS: (A) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER)

Q.7 When Government of India confers the “Highest Civilian Honor for Women” by presenting “Nari Shakti Puraskars” ?

(A) June 5

(B) 8th March, every year, International Women’s Day

(C) June 21

(D) April 7

ANS: (B) 8th March, every year, International Women’s Day

Q.8 The motif of ‘Hampi with Chariot’ is printed on the reverse of which currency note?

(A) One Rupee Note

(B) Rs. 500 note

(C) Rs. 50 note

(D) Rs. 1000 note

ANS: (C) Rs. 50 note

Q.9 Election Commission of India has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the elections at the time of poll. Which of the following shall be the main document of identification of a voter?

(A) Voter Slip

(B) Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC)

(C) Indelible ink mark(D) Electoral rolls

ANS: (B) Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC)

Q.10 ‘Line of Blood’ is a book written by whom?

(A) Bairaj Khanna

(B) Ursula Vernon

(C) Amal EI-Mohtar

(D) Diksha Basu

ANS: (A) Bairaj Khannaice 

GENERAL SCEINCE:BIOLOGY-

1. Which branch of biology deals with treatment of defective heredity through genetic engineering?

A) Eugemics

B)Euphenics

C) Genetic enineering

D) Cryobiology

Ans-(B) Euphenics

2. who is known as the father of ECG

A) Einthoben

B) cuvier

C) Hedwing

D) Francis Gallton

Ans-(A) Einthoben

3. who is the known as the father of Antiseptic surgery

A) Joseph snow

B) Galen

C) Parlor

D) none of the above

Ans-(c) parlor

4. when there is a decrease in the concentration of oxygen in the blood ,the rate of breathing.

A) Decreases

B) increases

C) doesnot change

C) none of the above

Ans (B) increases

5.the movement of an organ induced by the contact with foreign body is called

A) Hydrotropism

B) geotropism

C) haptotropism

D) none of the above

Ans-(c) haptotroppism

6. physiology is the study of 

A) Structure of body

B) cells in the body

C) functions of the human body

D) none of the above

Ans (c) functions of human body 

7. All of the diseases are caused by virus,except

A) Jaundice

B) influenza

 C) typhoid

D) none of the avove

Ans- (c) typhoid

8. A term may be appled to all diseas-producing micro organisms is

A) Pathogenic

B) saprophytic

C) staptococci

D) none of the above

Ans(A)pathogenic

9. In certain diseases antibiotics are administerd .The object is to

A) Stimulate production of white blood cells for fighting the diseas

B) Stimulates the production of antibodies

C) functions of the human body

D) all  of the above

Ans (c) fuctions of the human body

10. All of the following statements are correct ,except

A) Proteins are an essential part of living cells

B) Enzymes helps the digestion by chemical means acting as catalysts speeding up reactions

C)  Bile contains enzyme

D) none of the above

Ans-(c) bile contains enzyme

11. Aquatic plants with floating leaves:

A) Donot have stomata

B) have stomata on both surfaces

C) have stomata on lower surface

D) have stomata only on upper surface

Ans (D) have stomata only on upper surface

12. usually when tomatos are plucked ,they are green.They become red later because the

A) Chlroplast disappears and new chloroplast appears

B) chloroplast gets converted into cromoplast

C) cromoplast gets converted into cloroplust

D) none of the above

Ans (B) Chlroplast gets converted into cromoplast

13. which of the following brances of science is concerned with the study of relationship of plants to their

Environment

A) Cytology

B) ecology

C) morphology

D) none of the above

Ans (B) Ecology

14. pedology is the study of 

A) Soil

B)l ocomotion  of animals

C) rocks

D) none of the above

Ans- (A) Soil

15. Mitpcondria are absent from which of the following cells

A) Anaerobic cells

B) red blood cells

C) both of the above

D) none of the above

Ans (C)Both of the above

16. Which of the following is not a constituent of DNA molecule

A) Adenine

B) cytosine

C) Thymine

D) Uracil

Ans(D)Uracil

HISTORY:

1. which civilization was pioneer in introducing a system of selecting public officials on the basis of

Education and competitive examination

A) Greek civilization

B) Roman civilization

C) Chinese civilization

D) none of the above

Ans (c) Chinese civilization

2. The world’s first oil paintings have been found in

A) Afganistan

B) India

C) Iran

D) Pakistan

Ans(A)Afganistan

3. The Haitian Revolution took place on 

A) 22 aug, 1791

B) 22july,1790

C) 22june,1790

D) 22may,1790

Ans (A) 22Aug, 1791

4. The Tunisian revolution is also known as

A) Rose revolution

B) Jasmine revolution

C) Lotus revolution

D) none of the above

Ans-(B) Jasmine revolution

5. promoters revolution took place in

A) 1933

B) 1932

C) 1931

C)1 930

Ans  (b)1933

6.The August revolution took place in

A) 1943

B) 1944

C) 1945

D) 1946

Ans (c)1945

7.The constituationalist revolution in Brazil took place in

A) 1930

B) 1931

C) 1932

D) 1933

Ans (C)1932

8.In 1963,the white revolution took place in

A) India

B) Iran

C) Bangladesh

D) Nepal

Ans(B)Iran

9. The revolution in Georgia took place in 

A) 2000

B) 2001

C) 2002

D) 2003

Ans (D) 2003

10. In 2004,the orange revolution took place in

A) Ukrain

B) England

C) India

D) Nepal

Ans (A)Ukrain

11 .Which one of the following scripts of ancient india was written from right to left

A) Brahmi

B) Nandanagari< /p>

C) Sharada

D) Kharosti

Ans (D) Kharosti

12. which of the following doesnot form part of the Vedas or the shrutis

A) Puranas

B) samhitas

C) Brahmanas

D) Upanishads

Ans (A) Puranas

13. Ayurveda owes its origin to

A) Rigveda

B) Samaveda

C) Yajurveda

D) Atharveda

Ans (C) Yajurveda

14. Upanishads ,also known as the vedantas,are in number

A) 96

B) 105

C) 108

D) 112

Ans (C )108

15. The tax which the kings used to coolect from the people in the vedic period was called

A) Kara

B) Bali

C) Varman

D) Vipas

Ans (B) Bali

16. The ‘battle of ten kings’ was fought on the banks of

A) Vitasta (Jhelum)

B) Asikini (Chenab)

C) Parusni (Ravi)

D) Vipas (Beas)

Ans (C) Parushni (Ravi)

17. With regard to the position of women during the vedic age ,which one of the following statements is not true

A) Women enjoyed an hounourable position during the vedic period

B) women took part in religious deliberations during the early vedic period

C) The practice of ‘sati’was totally unknown during the later vedic period

D) The birth of girls was looked down upon during the later vedic period

Ans (c) The practice of ‘sati’ was totally unknown during the later vedic period

18. Upanishads are book on

A) Religion

B) yoga

C) Law

D) philosophy

Ans (B) yoga

19.Which of Vedas was devided into’White’ and’ black’ parts

A)Rigveda 

B)samaveda

C)Yajurveda

D)Atharbaveda

Ans(C) Yajurveda

20. The code of conduct of the vedic society was laid out in which of the following texts

A) Vedas

B) puranas

C) Upanishads

D) Smritis

Ans(D) Smiris

21.Which one of the following is the source of information about early Vedic period

A) Jataka stories

B) Rigveda

C) post vedic literature

D) none of the above

Ans(B)Rigveda

22. In India the first to put forward the theoy that the Earth revolves round the sun was

A) Aryabhatta

B) Kalhana

C) Brahmagupta

D) none of the above

Ans (A) Aryabhatta

23. Many of the greek, kushanas and sakas embraced Buddhism rather than hinduisim

A) Buddhism was in the ascendant at that time

B) Buddhism provided easier acces to Indian society

C) They had renounced the policy of and violence

D) caste ridden Hinduism did not attract them

Ans (B) Buddhism provided easier access to Indian society

24 .which one of the following text of ancient India allows divorce to a wife deserted by her husband

A) Arthasastra

B) Kamasutra

C) Manavad harmas hastra

D) none of the above

Ans (A) Arthasatra

25 .which one of the following dynastieswsa ruling over North India at the of Alexander’s  invasion

A) sunga

B) Kanva

C) Nanda

D) Maurya

Ans (C) Nanda 

26 .In which of the following texts was the first mention of sage Krishna,son of Devaki made

A) Chhandogya upanishad

B) Bhagabat purana

C) Mahabharata

D) none of the above

Ans (A) Chhandogya Upanishad

27. King Karvela of kalinga belonged to which dynasty

A) Chedi

B) Kadanba

C) Haryana

D) none of the above

Ans (A) Chedi

28. Which one of the following statements about Chandra Gupta 2 is not correct

A) Kalidas and Amarsingh were famous scolars in his court

B) He married his daughter Prabhabati to an Ahom price

C) He expanded his empire both through matrimonial alliances and conquests

D) none of the above

Ans (C) He expanded his empire both through matrimonial alliances and conquests

29. .Which one of the following statementis not true about Samudragupta

A) He sent a embassy to china 

B) He built the most expansive empire after Ashoka

C) A poetical work called the krishna charitam is attributed to him

D) none of the above

Ans (A) He sent a embassy to china

30. Which one of the following cities did not ever become the capital of Guptas

A) Varanasi

B) Prayaga

C) Ayodhya

D) none of the above

Ans (A) Varanasi

31.which one of the following Gupta kings had to face the first Huna invasion?

A) Scandagupta

B) Buddhagupta

C) Kumaragupta I

D) Puragupta

Ans: C) Kumaragupta I

32. The silver coins issued by the Gupta’s were called-

A) Pana

B) rupaka

C) karshapana

D) dinara

Ans: A) Pana

33. The Moti Masjid in Delhi was build during the reign of-

A) Shah alam II

B) Humayun

C) Shah Jahan

D) Aurangzeb

Ans : A) Shah alam II

34. The Battle of plassey was fought in

A) 1757

B) 1782

C) 1748

D) 1764

Ans : A) 1757

35. Tipu Sultan is the ruler of –

A) Hyderabad

B) Madurai

C) Mysore

D) Vijaya Nagar

Ans: C) Mysore

36. Which one of the following was the first English ship that come to india –

A) May flower

B) Elizabeth

C) Bengal

D) Red Dragon

Ans: C) Bengal

37. Who translated Ramayana in to Persian ?

A) Abdul Latif

B) Isar Das

C) Abdul Fazl

D) Badauni

Ans: D) Badauni

38. who was last Mughal emperior to sit on the peacock throne ?

A) Shah Jahan

B) Shah Alam II

C) Md. Shah

D) Aurangjeb

Ans C) Md. Shah

39. Which Sikh Guru was Beheaded at Chandni Chock by the order of Aurangzeb ?

A) Guru Teg Bahadur

B) Guru Gobind Singh

C) Guru Arjun Deb

D) Guru Ram Deb

Ans A) Guru Teg Bahadur

40. Which of the following emperors was known as ‘ Shah I Bekhabar ’ ?

A) Humayun

B) Jahangir

C) Bahadur Shah I

D) farrukhsiyar

Ans C) Bahadur Shah I

41 Governor General of Bengal became Governor General of India  by-

A) Charter Act, 1983

B) Charter Act, 1953

C) Indian council Act 1961

D) None of the avove

Ans A) Charter Act, 1983

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.